14 Riverside Place, St James Street, Taunton, Somerset TA1 1JH

Telephone: 07921 455151

Cherry Blossom

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Cherry Blossom Bridal Boutique collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.cherryblossombridal.co.uk (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from February 1st, 2020.


 The following sections summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy. 


Changes to our Privacy Policy: 

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Information

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data controller: Cherry Blossom Bridal Boutique.


Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g, which pages you have viewed, the time when you viewed them and what you clicked on), and the geographic location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address). 


Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfill any contracts we enter into with you, or where required by law or to enforce legal rights. 


Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No 


How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, and performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.


How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, and only granting access to your information where necessary. 


Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: in certain circumstances we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, including to the following countries: United States, Canada, and Australia. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. The third parties we use who transfer your information outside the European Economic Area have self-certified themselves as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.


Use of automated decision making and profiling: we use automated decision making and/or profiling in relation to our website through the use of web analytics, cookies, web beacons and server logs analysis tools (profiling). We use targeting cookies to display advertisements to people who visit our website on other websites around the internet (e.g. using Google Adwords remarketing).


Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.


User-Generated Content: Reviews, Comments, Communications and Other Content:

If you share photos, videos or comments with us through social media or by using our online galleries then we may use these items for marketing or promotional purposes. If we use the information you have supplied you will not receive any payment. Cherry Blossom Bridal and its brands and authorised suppliers may change the information you provide prior to using it.








Our Details

Privacy Policy

Web Server Log Information

The data controller in respect of our website is Cherry Blossom Bridal Boutique, 14 Riverside Place, St James St, Taunton, Somerset TA1 1JH.  You can contact the data controller by writing a letter or sending an email to info@cherryblossombridal.co.uk


If you make contact by phone: When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provided to us during your conversation with us.

We do not record phone calls.


Your Rights in Relation to Your Information:

You may write to us using the above address to:

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;
  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and
  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

 For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 


Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.  

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.


Sensitive Personal Information:

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not generally seek to obtain sensitive personal information unless it is volunteered by you. If you inadvertently or intentionally provide sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information.

Examples of sensitive personal data we may request to better serve and meet your needs include:
• observance of religious holidays which may imply your religion;
• mobility requirements;
• disabilities; and
• medical conditions.






Web Server Log Information

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Web Server Log Information

We use a third party server to host our website called Go Daddy, the privacy policy of which is available from their website Go Daddy. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

Our server is located in US East (N. Virginia) and, accordingly, if you are in the EU, your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For further information and information on the safeguards used, please see the section of this privacy policy entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

We AND/OR our third party hosting provider collect(s) and store(s) server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not make, nor do we allow our hosting provider to make, any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.


 

Use of website server log information to analyze website use and improve our website:

We use the information collected by our website server logs to analyse how our website users interact with our website and its features. For example, we analyse the number of visits and unique visitors we receive, the time and date of the visit, the location of the visit and the operating system and browser use.

We use the information gathered from the analysis of this information to improve our website. For example, we use the information gathered to change the information, content and structure of our website and individual pages based according to what users are engaging most with and the duration of time spent on particular pages on our website.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies and Similar Technologies

 Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioral patterns upon visiting our site. This is done to provide you with a better experience, and to facilitate the use of certain functions.


Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should you visit our site with cookies deactivated, you may possibly not be able to use all of the functions on the site to their full extent. You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings or non-essential cookies by using our cookie control tool, but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. 


Information we Collect when you contact us:  We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.


Contact us via Email: When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data, such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data helps us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).